• Impromptu Art Contest

     

    The topic is Daphne and Apollo and the Laurel Tree

     

    Be sure to include all 3 elements (Daphne, Apollo, Laurel Tree) in your artwork.

     

    Any medium is acceptable.

     

     

    Academic Tests Live Now from 10am-11am ONLY

     

     
     
     
     
    English Derivatives from Latin: https://forms.gle/cDBHYhhQFEVYgDEKA

     

     

     

    Master Certamen Schedule

     

    Opening Remarks will be at 9am at this website:  https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf


    Academic Tests will post at 10am on this website: https://www.eastauroraschools.org/Page/7413

     

    For certamen schedules, see the table below.

     

    The impromptu art contest will be posted at 3:45 on this website: https://www.eastauroraschools.org/Page/7413

     

    Poster Contest - make and submit a picture of a poster inspired by the quote “sibi quisquis ruri metit” (Plautus, Mostellaria III.2): “Each harvests one’s own farm”. Email submission to bserwicki@eak12.org before 4pm on Saturday November 14th.

     

    Oratory Contest - create and submit a video of yourself reciting the “dramatic interpretation” or “oratory” readings from here: https://www.njcl.org/NJCL-Convention/Convention-Contests/Creative-Arts-Contests.

     

    Email submissions to bserwicki@eak12.org before 4pm on Saturday, November 14th. If your file is too large to send by email, consider uploading it to a cloud service like dropbox or Google Drive and sharing the link with bserwicki@eak12.org.

     

    Virtual 1 Mile Run – Run at least one mile and time yourself using a phone app or wearable GPS and take a picture or screenshot of your results and email it to bserwicki@eak12.org. The run should be done some time between November 7th and November 14th. Emails must be received by 4pm on November 14th.

     

    Costume Contest - take and submit a picture of yourself dressed up as Camilla, Patroclus, Cloelia, or Horatius Cocles. Send it to bserwicki@eak12.org before 4pm on November 14th. Art Imitation - create and submit a picture of yourself recreating a famous piece of artwork on a Classical theme. Send it to bserwicki@eak12.org before 4pm on November 14th. 

     

    Kahoot game – Go to this link at 5:00pm: https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf.

     

    Awards Ceremony at 6pm at this link: https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf.

     

     

    Here again is the master schedule and the certamen schedule:

    Master Schedule

    Time

    Event

     

    9:00am

    Opening Remarks

    Go to this link: https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf

    10:00am

    Academic Tests

    All links will be posted here at 10am: https://www.eastauroraschools.org/Page/7413

    11:30am

    Session I Certamen Levels ½, IB, and High School I and High School II Round 1

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    12:00pm

    Session I Round 2

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    12:30pm

    Session I Round 3

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    1:00pm

    Session I Round 4

    See Certamen Team Schedule

     

     

     

    1:45pm

    Session II Certamen Levels III and IV/V/AP Round 1

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    2:15pm

    Session II Round 2

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    2:45pm

    Session II Round 3

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    3:15pm

    Session II Round 4

    See Certamen Team Schedule

    3:45pm – 4:45pm

    Impromptu Art Contest II

    Topic will be posted online at 3:45 here: https://www.eastauroraschools.org/Page/7413

    Students should email responses/ pictures of artwork to bserwicki@eak12.org at or before 4:45pm.

    5:00pm

    Kahoot

    Go to this link: https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf

    6:00pm

    Awards Ceremony

    Go to this link: https://meet.google.com/ipd-nxyi-zvf

     

     

    NYSJCLROOM1

    NYSJCLROOM2

    NYSJCLROOM3

    NYSJCLROOM4

    NYSJCLROOM5

     

    Session 1

    Round 1

    11:30am

    Amherst I

    East Aurora IBA

    Schreiber IIA

    Schreiber IIB

    Orchard Park II

     

    East Aurora 1/2A

    East Aurora IBB

    Hamburg II

    Amherst II

    East Aurora IIA

     

    East Aurora 1/2B

    Calkins IB

    East Aurora IIB

    Pittsford Sutherland II

    Pittsford Mendon II

     

    Session 1

    Round 2

    12:00pm

    Amherst I

    East Aurora IBA

    Schreiber IIA

    Schreiber IIB

    Orchard Park II

     

    East Aurora 1/2A

    East Aurora IBB

    Amherst II

    East Aurora IIA

    Hamburg II

     

    East Aurora 1/2B

    Calkins IB

    Pittsford Mendon II

    East Aurora IIB

    Pittsford Sutherland II

     

    Session 1

    Round 3

    12:30pm

    Amherst I

    East Aurora IBA

    Orchard Park II

    Schreiber IIA

    Schreiber IIB

     

    East Aurora 1/2

    East Aurora IBB

    Amherst II

    East Aurora IIA

    Hamburg II

     

    East Aurora 1/2B

    Calkins IB

    East Aurora IIB

    Pittsford Sutherland II

    Pittsford Mendon II

     

    Session 1

    Round 4

    1:00pm

     

     

     

     

    Amherst I

    East Aurora IBA

    Schreiber IIA

    Pittsford Sutherland II

    Hamburg II

     

    East Aurora 1/2

    East Aurora IBB

    Schreiber IIB

    East Aurora IIB

    Amherst II

     

    East Aurora 1/2B

    Calkins IB

    Orchard Park II

    Pittsford Mendon II

    East Aurora IIA

     

     

    NYSJCLROOM1

    NYSJCLROOM2

    NYSJCLROOM3

    NYSJCLROOM4

    NYSJCLROOM5

    NYSJCLROOM6

    Session 2

    Round 1 1:45pm

    Pittsford Mendon III

    Schreiber IIIA

    Schreiber IIIB

    Pittsford Mendon IV/V

    Schreiber IV/VA

    Schreiber IV/VB

    Orchard Park III

    Hamburg III

    Amherst III

    Orchard Park IV/V

    Hamburg IV/VA

    Hamburg IV/VB

    East Aurora III

    Pittsford Sutherland III

     

    East Aurora IV/V

    Pittsford Sutherland IV/V

    Pelham IV/V

    Session 2

    Round 2

    2:15pm

    Pittsford Mendon III

    Schreiber IIIA

    Schreiber IIIB

    Pittsford Mendon IV/V

    Schreiber IV/VA

    Schreiber IV/VB

    Hamburg III

    Amherst III

    Orchard Park III

    Hamburg IV/VA

    Hamburg IV/VB

    Orchard Park IV/V

     

    East Aurora III

    Pittsford Sutherland III

    Pelham IV/V

    East Aurora IV/V

    Pittsford Sutherland IV/V

    Session 2

    Round 3

    2:45pm

    Schreiber IIIB

    Pittsford Mendon III

    Schreiber IIIA

    Schreiber IV/VB

    Pittsford Mendon IV/V

    Schreiber IV/VA

    Hamburg III

    Amherst III

    Orchard Park III

    Hamburg IV/VA

    Hamburg IV/VB

    Orchard Park IV/V

    East Aurora III

    Pittsford Sutherland III

     

    East Aurora IV/V

    Pittsford Sutherland IV/V

    Pelham IV/V

    Session 2

    Round 4

    3:15pm

    Schreiber IIIA

    Pittsford Sutherland III

    Orchard Park III

    Schreiber IV/VA

    East Aurora IV/V

    Hamburg IV/VA

    Schreiber IIIB

    East Aurora III

    Hamburg III

    Schreiber IV/VB

    Pittsford Sutherland IV/V

    Hamburg IV/VB

    Pittsford Mendon III

     

    Amherst III

    Pittsford Mendon IV/V

    Pelham IV/V

    Orchard Park IV/V