Return to Headlines

Congratulations to 2015 Hall of Fame Inductees

Congratulations to the EAHS Athletic Hall of Famers for 2015!  The athletes below will be inducted during half-time of the Homecoming Football Game, beginning at 7 PM on Friday, October 16, 2015.
 

ayres Chris Ayres

East Aurora Student 1973-1977

Inducted October 16, 2015

 

Swimming

4 Year Varsity Letter Winner

Team Captain ~ 1976, 1977

ECIC Sectional Champion - 100, 200, 500 Freestyle ~ 1976-1977

2nd In NY Public High School Swimming Championships – 200 Freestyle ~ 1976, 1977

ECIC Swimmer Of The Year ~ 1977

Broke 36 Various Pool, Sectional, And Regional Event Records

 

University Of Kentucky

6th Place Sec 4x100 Freestyle Relay ~ 1978

 

 

mann Thomas Mann

East Aurora Student 1984-1988

Inducted October 16, 2015

 

Swimming ~ 4 Year Letterman

Senior Year ~ 1988

State Championships:

1st - 400 Freestyle Relay State Champion

3rd - 100 Freestyle, 7th - 200 Freestyle

Section VI Championships:

1st - 400 Freestyle Relay, 1st - 100 Freestyle, 2nd - 200 Freestyle

Junior Year ~ 1987

State Championships:

Finalist - 100 Freestyle& 200 Freestyle, 3rd - 400 Freestyle Relay

Section VI Championships:

1st - 400 Freestyle Relay, Finalist - 100 Freestyle & 200 Freestyle

Sophomore Year ~ 1986

State Championships:

2nd - 400 Freestyle Relay

School Records

100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay (Still Standing)

Pool Records

100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay (Still Standing)

Section VI Record

400 Freestyle Relay

All-American 400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

wier Thaddeus Wier III

East Aurora Student 2006-2009

Inducted October 16, 2015

 

Golf

Varsity Letter ~ 04-05, 06-09

Record Holder: 9 Hole Score, Season Scoring Avg (37.3)

First 8th Grader to Win Medalist in School History

2x Captain ~ 07-08, 08-09

#1 Ranked Golfer In ECIC Div 6, ECIC Tournament Runner-Up, State Participant ~ 07-08

ECIC Tournament Champion, Sectional Runner-Up, State Participant ~ 08-09

Super 7 Athlete of the Week

 

Basketball

Record Holder: Assists/Season (137), Steals/Season (87)

Divisional Team Champs ~ 07-08, 08-09

ECIC Senior All-Star Team

All-WNY Honorable Mention

East Aurora Bee Co-Athlete Of The Year ~ 08-09

 

St. John Fisher College

Russ Brandon Award (Best Multi-Sport Athlete) ~ 2014

Golf: 8 Collegiate Victories, 2x Division Iii All-American,

2x Conference Player of The Year, 3x Conference Team Champs

Basketball: 10th All-Time 3 Pt. Fg Made

 

Professional Golf

Swingthought.Com CWS Black Bear Champion

PGA Tour Canada ~ 2015

“Do Your Best, Never Quit”





CLOSE